Product Information

Applications

Our FTTH Drop Cable Assemblies are designed to connect the fiber access point (hand hole, pedestal or aerial) to the ONT on the home in a FTTH network

FTTH Drop Cable Assemblies

FTTH Drop Cable Assemblies

Description

Clearfield’s proven ruggedized drop cable solutions include HFOC, ruggedized flat drop and ruggedized pigtail for splicing.

Features and Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Supports industry standard singlemode connectors
  • Singlemode and multimode cable available

Protection

  • Uses ruggedized OSP rated flat drop cable
  • Single loose-tube gel-filled resists water from penetration
  • Rugged black UV resistant jacket with two fiberglass strength members gives it the strength needed for all harsh environments
  • All-dielectric option allows deployment near power lines and utilities

Access

  • Flat Drop cable construction allows for installation in buried or aerial applications
  • Industry standard terminations include ST, SC, FC, LC (ask a Clearfield ® representative for other available connectors)
  • Toneable cables allow for traceability throughout the network

Investment

  • Ruggedized flat drop assemblies offer an economical solution for deploying fiber in any OSP optical network
  • Environmentally stable, low-insertion loss, minimal back reflection
  • All assemblies are 100% tested

Technical Specifications

Core Size and Type

Singlemode

Fiber Count

1-fiber and 2-fiber

Jacket O.D.

2.0 mm, 3.0 mm ruggedized

Cable Types

Flat Drop Cable (Dielectric/Toneable)

Connector Types

SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, HFOC/APC

Operating Temperature

-40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Breakout Length

Half meter, custom

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Singlemode Connectors

Connector Type

Ferrule Material

Polish Type

Ins. Loss Typical

Max Ins. Loss

Min. Ret. Loss

ST

Ceramic

UPC

0.15 dB

0.30 dB

55.00 dB

SC

Ceramic

UPC

0.15 dB

0.30 dB

55.00 dB

FC

Ceramic

UPC

0.15 dB

0.30 dB

55.00 dB

LC

Ceramic

UPC

0.15 dB

0.30 dB

55.00 dB

SC

Ceramic

APC

0.20 dB

0.30 dB

65.00 dB

FC

Ceramic

APC

0.20 dB

0.30 dB

65.00 dB

LC

Ceramic

APC

0.20 dB

0.30 dB

65.00 dB