Product Information

Applications

Designed to simplify the placement of fiber, FieldShield Pushable Optical Fiber reduces the cost of any fiber deployment, while providing industry leading protection when mated with FieldShield Microducts. Pushable Optical Fiber is either pulled or pushed through microduct at turn-up, maximizing installation efficiency. In the event of a later fiber cut, the fiber can be easily pulled from microduct. The duct is then repaired and a new FieldShield Pushable Assembly is pushed or pulled through the microduct for a fast and cost-effective restoration.

FieldShield Pushable Optical Fiber

FieldShield Pushable Optical Fiber

Description

FieldShield Pushable Optical Fiber is a durable and crush resistant product that is suitable for most indoor or outdoor environments. Manufactured using PBT jacketing, pushable optical fiber offers flexibility as well as resistance to chemicals. While FieldShield Pushable Optical Fiber is typically used in conjunction with FieldShield Microduct solutions, it is strong enough to be stapled directly to walls and its bend insensitive fiber is flexible enough to go around 90 degree corners.

Features and Benefits

Integrity

  • Available in singlemode
  • Supports all industry standard connectors
  • Only solution approved for use with FieldShield Pre-terminated Pushable Connectors

Protection

  • Bend-insensitive (G.657.A2) fiber protects optical signal with minimal to zero attenuation down to a 10 mm radius
  • Tough PBT jacketing provides high column strength and low coefficient of friction to maximize push and pull distances
  • Lightweight and high crush resistance makes Pushable Optical Fiber strong enough to be stapled directly to walls, joists and around corners
  • One and two fiber drops protected by water blocking Kevlar strength member
  • 6 to 48-fiber utilize water blocking gel

Access

  • Standard color is black
  • Tech-friendly 250 μm fiber inside the outer jacket reduces splicing steps and installation costs
  • Suitable for all types of indoor and outdoor implementations

Investment

  • Pushes directly into a Clearview ® Cassette, FieldShield is optimized for placement alongside Clearfield ® FieldSmart ® fiber management platforms
  • Quick and easy deployment allows capital investment to be aligned to customer take rates
  • Available in multiple fiber counts up to 48 fibers

Technical Specifications

Physical Characteristics

Clad Diameter

125.0 ± 0.7 μm

Clad Non-circularity

≤ 1%

Core/Clad Concentricity Error

≤ 0.5 μm maximum, < 0.2 μm typically

Coating Diameter (Uncolored)

235 - 245 μm

Coating-Clad Concentricity Error

(Offset) ≤ 12 μm

Tensile Proof Test

100 kpsi (0.69 GPa)

Coating Strip Force Range

≥ 0.3 lbf < 2.0 lbf (≥ 1.3 N < 8.9 N)

Cable Spec

0.35 dB/km @ 1,310 nm/0.25 dB/km @ 1,550 nm

Environmental Characteristics

Temperature Cycling

(-60°C + 85°C) ≤ 0.05 dB/km

High Temperature Aging

(85 ± 2°C) ≤ 0.05 dB/km

Temperature & Humidity Cycling

(at -10°C to 85°C and 95% RH)

≤ 0.05 dB/km

Water Immersion (23 ± 2°C)

≤ 0.05 dB/km

Fiber

OFS All Wave Flex + Fiber Markings or equivalent

Water Peak

ZWP (Zero Water Peak)

Bend-Insensitive

Bend-Insensitive Fiber G.657.A2

Color Code

TIA/EIA 598 (US Standard)

Length

1, 2, 6 and 12-fiber: maximum spool length 20,000 feet

24-fiber: maximum spool length 13,450 feet

48-fiber: maximum spool length 13,000 feet

Fiber Count

Any fiber count up to 48 fibers

Pushable Connectors

FieldShield SC/UPC, SC/APC, Simplex and Duplex LC/UPC, Simplex and Duplex LC/APC, MPO

Standard Connectors

SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC, HFOC SC/APC, MPO

Mode

Singlemode

Outside Diameter

1 to 12-fiber : 0.118" (3 mm)
24-fiber: 0.156” (4 mm)
48-fiber :0.217” (5.5 mm)

Color

Black

Material 

PBT

Bend-Radius

10 mm minimum

Operating Temperature

-40°F to 176°F (-40°C to 80°C

Installation Temperature

-14°F to 158°F (-26°C to 70°C)

Installation Tension

20 lbf for 3 mm; 20 lbf for 4 mm

Markings

Part number, lot number and footage markers every two feet