Product Information

Applications

Designed to simplify the deployment of fiber where one or two fibers are required, FieldShield SC and LC Pushable Connectors provide a tech-friendly field assembled connector that snaps together in seconds without jeopardizing fiber protection or optical reliability. FieldShield Pushable Connectors greatly reduce installation costs for Fiber to the Home (FTTH) installations, business class services, cell backhaul or any other small count delivery application.

FieldShield SC and LC Pushable Connectors

FieldShield SC and LC Pushable Connectors

Description

FieldShield Pushable Connectors are factory terminated and polished SC and LC connectors designed to be terminated on simplex and duplex FieldShield Pushable Optical Fiber Assemblies. After being pushed or pulled through FieldShield Microduct, the smooth wall protective sleeve is easily removed and an outer housing is snapped into place. This creates an industry standard connector without mechanical or fusion splicing. All SC and LC FieldShield Pushable Connector styles can be pushed/pulled in all FieldShield Microducts.

Features and Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Available in singlemode SC/UPC, SC/APC, Simplex and Duplex LC/UPC, Simplex and Duplex LC/APC

Protection

  • Smooth wall protective sleeve is easily removed and an outer housing is snapped into place

Access

  • Zirconia ceramic ferrule measuring 1.25 mm O.D.
  • Tool-less installation

Investment

  • Tech-friendly pre-terminated pushable connectors rapidly decrease deployment times and reduce installation costs by eliminating in-field splicing
  • Pushed directly into a Clearview ® Cassette, FieldShield is optimized for placement alongside Clearfield’s FieldSmart ® fiber management platforms

Technical Specifications

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Singlemode Connectors

Connector Type

Ferrule Material

Polish Type

Ins. Loss Typical 

Max Ins. Loss

Min. Ret. Loss

SC or LC

Ceramic

UPC

0.15 dB

0.30 dB

55.00 dB

SC or LC

Ceramic

APC

0.20 dB

0.30 dB

65.00 dB