Product Information

Applications

Provides an interconnect or cross-connect environment for up to 288 ports of high density fiber in central office and outside plant environments.

FieldSmart FxDS Fiber Panel - 24, 72, 96, 144 and 288 Port

FieldSmart FxDS Fiber Panel - 24, 72, 96, 144 and 288 Port

More Views

Description

The FieldSmart FxDS Panel is a high density, low maintenance fiber distribution panel for use in a 19” or 23” frame. Utilizing the Clearview ® Cassette, FieldSmart FxDS Panels are intelligently designed to provide the user with superior fiber access and craft-friendly, radius protected, fiber management for routing and deploying fiber jumpers. The optional metal chassis allows panels to be deployed on an industry standard frame or for the ultimate in cost efficiencies, it can be ordered with only the bulkhead.

Stand Alone Panel in a 19” or 23” Frame

When you already have the frame and want to add just a panel or two of incremental fiber management, the FxDS is configured with front and rear protection blocks for complete slack storage and physical fiber protection.

Stand Alone Panel in a Data Cabinet

When you already have a data cabinet and simply need to add fiber management, the FxDS is configured without the front protection block, providing all the fiber protection you need without the added cost.

Stand Alone Panel in an OSP Cabinet

Make the crossover into the OSP with the identical product. Patch only environments are supported without additional components, while a rear protection block enables patch and splice configurations. The common architecture saves you time and money in reducing inventory costs and shorter training period.

Features and Benefits

Integrity

  • RUS listed
  • Compliant to Telcordia GR-63, GR-449, GR-20 and GR-409
  • Optical component configurations use Telcordia GR 1221/1209 compliant devices
  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Supports all industry standard singlemode and multimode connectors

Protection

  • Removable front cover
  • Individual radius fingers provide organized and intuitively managed fiber jumpers and minimize pile-up
  • Clearview Cassette houses critical circuits by 12-fiber sub-units or buffer tubes
  • Ruggedized cable clamp protects against twisting and pistoning at the assembly breakout point
  • Pre-terminated OSP buffer tubes protected with bend-limited tubing and slack stored inside panel for protection against environmental and human damage

Access

  • Front access to pre-terminated assemblies with removable adapter plates for testing, cleaning and maintenance
  • Entire 12-fiber Clearview Cassette removable for hot-swap changes
  • Front and rear access to panel
  • On- or off-frame splicing configurations support cable constructions up to 144-fiber

Investment

  • Using the Clearview Cassette, all fibers deployed in increments of 12, allowing users to scale from 12 ports to full configuration without additional equipment

Technical Specifications

Port Density

24

72

96

144

288

Dimensions

1.75” H

3.5” H

4” H

6” H

11” H

Ratings

Compliant to Telcordia GR-63, GR-449, GR-20 and GR-409

Cassette Types Supported

Clearview® Blue and Clearview Classic

Connector Types

SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC, MPO

Cable Types

Indoor Riser, Indoor Plenum, Indoor/Outdoor, Outdoor (Riser/Non-Rated), Outdoor Armored (Riser/ Non-Rated), FieldShield®

Splice Capacity

12 splices in each Clearview Cassette

Storage Capacity

One meter of 250 μm fiber

Front Protection

4.75” radius fingers

Material

Steel and aluminum with almond powder coating