Product Information

Applications

Provides an in the field configured interconnect or cross-connect environment for 12 to 2016 ports of high-density fiber in central office/headend environments.

FieldSmart FxHD Tie Panel

FieldSmart FxHD Tie Panel

More Views

Description

The FieldSmart FxHD Tie Panel is a high density, low maintenance fiber distribution system for use exclusively for the FxHD frame system. Tie panels are intelligently designed to provide the user with superior fiber access while using craft-friendly radius protected fiber management for routing and deploying fiber jumpers or multi-fiber cables, on both sides of the adapter plate for cross-connect environments. Removable adapter plate from Clearview Cassettes.

Features and Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
  • Supports all industry standard singlemode and multimode connectors and cabling

Protection

  • Ruggedized hinged bulkhead
  • Cable clamp protects against twisting and pistoning at the assembly breakout point

Access

  • Front access frame system
  • Front and rear access via hinged bulkhead

Investment

  • Panel sizes available in 24 ports
  • “Grow-as-you-go” integration allows the user choices to provide for cost containment as subscriber take-rates dictate
  • Industry-leading density, 2,016 ports in a 7’ FxHD frame system

Technical Specifications

Dimensions

1.6” H x 6.96” W x 5.39” D

Port Density

24

Connector Types

SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, MPO (additional options available upon request)

Cable Types

Indoor Riser, Indoor Plenum, Indoor/Outdoor, Outdoor (Riser/Non-Rated), Outdoor Armored (Riser/ Non-Rated), FieldShield®

Material

Aluminum with almond powder coating