Product Information

Applications

The Indoor Traceable Fiber Jumper Cable is an effective solution for eliminating interconnect errors in dense interconnect environments. The traceable light identification will eliminate accidentally unplugging or moving the wrong jumper. Whether it is coming from the back of the equipment rack to the front or from one cross-connect panel to another, the Traceable Jumper Cable uses a positive light indication to quickly identify the opposite end of the assembly. The added value of eliminating the outages, due to incorrectly identifying jumpers and the time saved being able to quickly find the correct jumper, is important in today’s demanding market.

Indoor Traceable Fiber Jumper Cables

Indoor Traceable Fiber Jumper Cables

Description

The traceability of the jumper gives a value-add functionality for simple fiber patch cord jumpers. Having the ability to trace the other end of the assembly with an easy to find highly visible red LED eliminates the chance of accidentally unplugging or moving the wrong jumper. This is a must in high density environments like central offices, CATV head ends, and cellular sites, anywhere cable congestion can create a challenge when identifying and tracing patch cords.

Features and Benefits

Integrity

  • Terminations are designed to Telcordia GR-326
  • Insertion loss and back reflection meets or exceeds industry standards
  • Supports industry standard Singlemode and Multimode connectors
  • Available for Singlemode and Multimode Simplex and Duplex Cables

Protection

  • Each fiber is individually covered with an outer jacket for added protection
  • Wide variety of jacket sizes for all applications: 3mm, 2mm
  • Riser and plenum rated jacket options available
  • Individually packaged and labeled

Access

  • Compact jacket design minimalizes cable pile up
  • Industry standard terminations include SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC
  • High intensity red LED light source used for identification

Investment

  • Offers a sound solution for reducing unexpected outages due to human error and reduces labor costs by quickly identifying the correct assembly right away the first time
  • Environmentally stable, low-insertion loss, minimal back reflection
  • All assemblies are tested 100%

Technical Specifications

Core Size and Type

Singlemode, Multimode

Fiber Count

Simplex (1-fiber) and Duplex (2-fiber)

Jacket O.D.

2.0 mm, 3.0 mm

Cable Types

Indoor Riser, Indoor Plenum

Connector Types

SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC

Operating Temperature

-20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)

 

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Singlemode Connectors

Connector Type

Ferrule Material

Polish Type

Ins. Loss Typical (dB)

Max Ins. Loss (dB)

Min. Ret. Loss (dB)

SC

Ceramic

UPC

0.20

0.30 

55.00

LC

Ceramic

UPC

0.20

0.30

55.00

SC

Ceramic

APC

0.20

0.30

65.00

LC

Ceramic

APC

0.20

0.30

65.00

 

Minimum Performance Specifications for Terminated Multimode Connectors

Connector Type

Ferrule Material

Polish Type

Ins. Loss Typical (dB)

Max. Ins. Loss (db)

SC

Ceramic

UPC

0.25

≤0.50

LC

Ceramic

UPC

0.25

≤0.50